Sunday, March 28, 2010

Faves 'n Flips Today

Wow! Look at all the faves & flips I lost today so far (in red highlights):

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Dang it! The Disease is Back!

I'm back to being a "name-caller-aholic". I can't help it lately. It feels so good to type "idiot" or "dumbass" in the chatbox at an online poker table when I get beat by a stupid play. It relieves my tilt.

I know it's not good to let the donkeys know they suck and I know it's kinda mean & wrong also. So I guess I'll have to try harder to stop. I had the disease conquered for years, but now it's back. I'll have to go back and remember how I handled it before. Wish me luck.

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Stick's Quest for Fitness: End Month 8

07/20/09 = 243 lbs(start) 30.8 BMI
08/20/09 = 235 lbs. (-8) 29.8 BMI
09/20/09 = 231 lbs. (-4) 29.3
10/20/09 = 223 lbs. (-8) 28.2
11/20/09 = 222 lbs. (-1) 28.1
12/20/09 = 222 lbs. (-0) 28.1
01/20/10 = 222 lbs. (-0) 28.1 BMI, 20.3% Body Fat
02/20/10 = 222 lbs. (-0) 28.1 BMI, 20.6% BF
03/20/10 = 223 lbs. (+1) 28.3 BMI, 21.0% BF

Not surprised by the slight gains. Just got back from Reno where I ate like a pig and drank like a fish for 3 days. The coming month should be better. I'd like to start mixing up my workouts more. Maybe get out on the bike and also go for some jogs. Still lovin' the gym, though. I can still feel my fitness progressing.

Gotta buckle down on the eating. I think I've been slipping up at home just enough to keep from losing. Hello salads! Kinda tough when the family keeps the cookies and crap around. Maybe I'll try to lay some lumber in that department.

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Stick's Mid-March 2010 Poker Update

Wow. Just realized I haven't posted since the 1st. But I'm on Twitter almost every day: http://twitter.com/Stick66 or see the right side margin of my blog for my tweets.

As I neared the completion of my FTP bonus by playing 25NLHE cash tables, it seems the doomswitch turned on. Lost 4 buy-ins 1 day just as I finished the bonus. Then I switched back to SNG's and didn't do much better. Went on a 3-for-26 ITM streak. So I switched over to Stars SNG's and did just a little better, but still losing. More aggro Euros there. Tons of wasteful shoves. You can only fold for so long until the blinds become a factor. Down $140 so far this month, but have lots of it left to catch up.

Going to Downtown Reno soon for the wife's B-day & St. Patty's Day. Pleasure trip. Poker unlikely. Really. ;)

Still have taxes to do. Cheers.

RIP Corey Haim

Monday, March 1, 2010

Stick's February 2010 Poker Summary

The bad streak has ended! February is my 1st positive month in the last 5. Ended +$264. YAY! Got a couple bonuses that helped, but my play has improved also.

Getting good results in SnG's. 4-tabling and doing well. My spot-picking, patient style seems to work most of the time. Suckouts happen and I still catch myself making some mistakes, but they are much fewer and hurt less than when I was grinding cash games.





Still played a little bit of cash this month. Mostly for an FTP bonus I'm still working on.





For next month, I'll try for 150 games (tourneys). Still have to finish up my FTP bonus and it's quicker to clear if I play cash games, but that shouldn't take long. Gotta find time to do our taxes, too.